Carrier Oils
Most essential oils must be diluted before application, and to accomplish this, a carrier oil is often used. Carriers are generally cold pressed vegetable oils made from the fatty portions of plants. Unlike essential oils, carriers are innocuous and nonvolatile. This unique characteristic of the carrier allows the essential oils to be carried over large areas of the body without substantial evaporation. Different carrier oils offer different properties, and carriers are chosen based on their therapeutic benefits. There are many to choose from in addition to those discussed below.
Grapeseed oil. Grapeseed oil, Vitus vinifera, is a well known carrier with its use dating back to the Middle Ages. European folk healers used a homemade ointment of grapeseed to treat skin diseases (Barbee, 1991), and its use as a carrier still continues today. Hartman (2002) used a half teaspoon of grapeseed as a carrier for the essential oil blend in the treatment of grade II, III, and IV wounds. Within this study, grapeseed was chosen because of its high level linoleic acid and its moisturizing and nutritive effect on the skin.
In addition to linoleic acid, grapeseed is also high in vitamin E giving it regenerative properties (“Oils and their characteristics,” 2006). It displays mild astringent qualities as it tightens and tonifies the skin, and as an antioxidant, it protects skin cells as well. Its antioxidant properties are thought to be more effective than vitamin C and E (“Heard it,” 2001), and it is absorbed immediately into the skin (“Oils and their characteristics,” 2006). As a result, grapeseed is most often used for treating damaged skin (Berg, 2003).
Avocado oil. Avocado oil, Persea Americana, is another common carrier oil used to make essential oil blends. It is a dark green monounsaturated oil made from the pulp of the fruit and is reported to have high levels of unsaponifiable, plant steroids that moisturize skin. It is also used to reduce scarring and age spots, and it contains vitamins A, C, D, E, proteins, beta-carotine, lecithin, and potassium. Avocado oil deeply penetrates skin; however, it is a heavy rich oil that is usually blended with other carrier oils to obtain the appropriate consistency (“Oils and their characteristics,” 2006). It has been used in the treatment of radiation burns as an oil blend and shown success (Barbee, 1991.)
References
Barbee, G. (1991). The use of essential oils in the care of radiation burns. Journal of the National Association of Holisitic Aromatherapy, 1. Retrieved on November 10, 2006, from Alt HealthWatch.
Berg, R. (2003). Natural beauty. Real Simple, 4. Retrieved on November 10, 2006, from MasterFILE Premier.
Hartman, D. & Coetzee, J. C. (2002). Two US practitioners’ experience of using essential oils for wound care. Journal of Wound Care, 11(8), 317-320.
Heard it on the grapevine. (2001, June 17). Sunday Herald Sun.
Oils and their characteristics. (2006). Massage & Bodywork. Retrieved on November 10, 2006, from EBSCO MegaFile.